MEMBERS

OXFORD KENDO OFFICERS

Yasuyuki Hiyama (7th Dan, Renshi, Nanadan) – Head Sensei, GB Kendo National Team Head Coach, First Aider

Louie Chen (4th Dan, Yondan) – Dojo Leader, First Aider, L1 BKA Coach

Marcus Nashke (2nd Dan, Nidan) – Secretary & Treasurer

Richard Kupce (3rd Dan, Sandan) – Dojo Officer

Aris Katzourakis (1st Dan, Shodan) – DRC Representative

OXFORD UNIVERSITY & OXFORD BROOKES UNIVERSITY OFFICERS

Kathy Wu – Oxford University Kendo Club President

Leo Feng – Oxford University Kendo Club Vice President

Ryan Ellison – Oxford University Kendo Club Secretary

Ziwen Xu – Oxford University Kendo Club Treasurer

Theo Keeping – Oxford University Kendo Club Social Representative

John Jonsson – Oxford University Kendo Club Men’s Captain

Tiffany Duneau – Oxford University Kendo Club Women’s Captain

Marcus Naschke (2nd Dan, Nidan) – Oxford Brookes University Kendo Club President

MEMBERS

Katsumi Matsumoto (5th Dan, Godan, Twin Cities, Minnesota USA)

Phil McLaughlin (5th Dan, Godan) – L1 BKA Coach

Luis Trabuco (4th Dan, Yondan)

Chris Bowden (4th Dan, Yondan) – GB Team Squad Member, Oxford Kendo & Ichi Byoshi Aylesbury, L1 BKA Coach

Jung Seok Lee (4th Dan, Yondan)

Andre Pimentel (4th Dan, Yondan) – L1 BKA Coach

Minsuok Kim (4th Dan, Yondan) – L1 BKA Coach

James Dolan (3rd Dan, Sandan)

David Pepper (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Kyo Ikeda (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Michelle Lim (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Richard Kupce (3rd Dan, Nidan) – Oxford Kendo Dojo Officer

Yunmi Shin (3rd Dan, Nidan)

Yukie Williams (2nd Dan, Nidan)

Aidan Daly (2nd Dan, Nidan)

Graham Williams (2nd Dan, Nidan)

Chris Jones (2nd Dan, Nidan)

John Jonsson (2nd Dan, Nidan)

Alex Polley (1st Dan, Shodan) – First Aider

Mick Brooks (1st Dan, Shodan)

Jan Havlák (1st Dan, Shodan)

Joel Tron (1st Dan, Shodan)

Adam O’Hara (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Fatima Guba (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Brian Barrett (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Sarah Barrett (1-Kyu, Ikkyu). First Aider

Leira Leonor (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Sergio Fernandez (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

William Connor (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Aryana Tavanai (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Guanhua Ying (1-Kyu, Ikkyu)

Violine Silier

Mikko Talikka

Owen Daley

Grace Readion – First Aider & Nurse

Pierre Petitet

Enrico Flossman – First Aider

Veena Iossifidis-Yamada

Liu Yang

Chris Rea

Shuping Dang

Siyu Chen

Kennet Climpson

HALL OF FAME

Tomohiro Kintoki (4th Dan, Yondan) – Yondan

Dave Lever (4th Dan, Yondan)

Michio Wise (4th Dan, Yondan)

Sam Wilkins (4th Dan, Yondan)

Christopher Ballinas (4th Dan) – Former Oxford University Kendo Team Captain

Rick Collins (4th Dan, Yondan) – Former Oxford University Kendo Club Men’s Team Captain

Junko Takata (3rd Dan, Sandan) – Former Oxford University Kendo Club Women’s Team Captain & First Aider

Nicholas Wiggan (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Wei-Hao Yuen (3rd Dan, Sandan) – Former Oxford University Kendo Team Captain

Dave Parkes (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Alexander Browne (2nd Dan, Nidan) – Former Oxford University Kendo Team Captain

Naoki Ichiryu (2nd Dan, Nidan)

Shunsuke Ino (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Kawaguchi Hideya (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Chen Shen-Chiang (3rd Dan, Sandan)

Andrew Deeble (1st Dan, Shodan)

Yu Jiang (2nd Dan, Nidan)

Sarra Murdoch (1st Dan, Shodan)

Ellen Hang (1st Dan, Shodan)

Ryan O’Reilly (1st Dan, Shodan)

Perry Wang

Sam Keen

Barry Fowkes

Denise Nikandrovs

JUNIOR MEMBERS

We have 20-25 junior members in total. In adherence to our child protection policy, their names do not appear here.